South Sudan News Agency

Thursday, Jul 24th, 2014

Last update09:28:25 PM GMT

You are here: Opinion Analyses Making Sense of South Sudan Ambassadorial Appointment

Making Sense of South Sudan Ambassadorial Appointment

I was shocked with the appointment of such army of ambassadors all at once at a time when our country is faced with serious economic hardship as a result of the oil shutdown (Luke Dak, USA).

By Paanluel Wël, Washington DC, USA, Planet Earth

March 13, 2012 (SSNA) -- In exercise of the powers conferred upon him under Article 101 (o) of the Transitional Constitution of the Republic of South Sudan, 2011 A.D, read together with section 25 (1) (4) of the Diplomatic and Consular Service Act 2011, General Salva Kiir Mayaardit, founding and current President of the Republic of South Sudan, issued a Presidential Decree for the appointment of grade (1), (2) and (3) Ambassadors into the Diplomatic and Consular Services in the ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Sudan on March 07, 2012 A.D. The Ambassadorial list consists of 10 grade (1), 43 grade (2) and 25 grade (3), making a total of 78 Ambassadors. The Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Hon. Nhial Deng Nhial, was directed by the President to transfer and assign the appointed Ambassadors in accordance with the Presidential Decree.

Among those appointed to Grade One are: 1- Mr. Majok Guandon Thiep 2- Dr. Chol Deng Alak 3- Mr. Mohamed Hassan Bakeit 4- Mr. Makelele Nyajok 5- Dr. Eluzai Mogga Yokwe 6- Dr. Akec Khoc Acieu 7- Mr. Sebit Abbe Alley and 1- Mr. Paul Macuel Malok 2- Dr. Andrew Akon Akec Kuol 3- Mr. Kuol Alor Kuol.

Grade Two appointees are: 1- Mr. Anthony Louis Kon 2- Mr. Ajing Adiang Mariik 3- Mr. Alier Deng Rual 4- Mr. Akuei Bona Malwal 5- Mr. Majak Philemon Majok 6- Mr. Baak Valentino Wol 7- Mr. John Andruga Duku 8- Mr. Mariano Deng Ngor 9- Dr. Francis George Nazario 10- Mr. Joseph Moum Majak 11- Mr. Parmena Makuet Mangar 12- Mr. Philip Jada Natana 13- Mr. Arop Deng Kuol 14- Mr. Michael Majok Ayom 15- Gabriel Gai Riak 16- Mr. Bol Wek Agoth 17- Dr. John Gai Yoh 18- Dr. Daniel Peter Othol 19- Mr. Ezekiel Lol Gathouth 20- Mr. Samuel Luate Lominsuk 21- Mr. Awad El Karim Ibrahim Ali 22- Mr. Adam Saeed AbuBakr Kabawa 23- Mr. Mustafa Lowoh Walla 24- Mr. Aban Yor Yor 25- Ms. Sittona Abdalla Osman 26- Mr. Pidor Tut Pul 27- Mr. James Ernest Onge 28- Mr. Jwokthab Amum Ajak 29- Mr. Paul Malong Akaro 30- Mr. Deng Deng Nhial 31- Mr. Lazaros Akoi Arou 32- Mr. Ruben Marial Benjamin 33- Abdon Terkoc Matuet 34- Mr. James Pitia Morgan 35- Mr. Dhanojak Obongo Othow 36- Mr. Jokwen Yukwan Ayiik 37- Mr. Michael Nyang Jok 38- Mr. Michael Mayiel Chuol 39- Ms. Abuk Nikonora Manyok 40- Ms. Nyandeng Joshua Dei Wal 41- Mr. Chol Mawut Unguec Ajonga 42- Mr. Darius Garang Wol Mabior 43- Mr. Joseph Ayok Ayok.

While Grade Three included the following names: 1- Mr. Thiik Agoth Giir 2- Mr. Nickson Deng Peter 3- Mr. Morris Batali Simon 4- Ms. Mary Badoda Francis 5- Mr. Hamilton Michael Lugor 6- Mr. Akwoch Daniel Diing 7- Ms. Jago Arop Yor 8- Mr. James Kur Muorwel 9- Ms. Sarah Victor Bol 10- Mr. William Wani Ruben 11- Mr. Wol Mayar Ariec 12- Mr. David Buom Choat 13- Ms Agnes A.O Oswaha 14- Mr. Caesar Oliha Yanga 15- Mr. Garang Garang Diing 16- Mr. Kau Nak Maper 17- Mr. Ambrose Raphael Tamania 18- Mr. Kahmis Agar Wol 19- Mr. Hassan Yousif Ngor 20- Mr. John Simon Yor Kur 21- Mr. Juma Dino Amoi 22- Mr. Dominique Panthair Mading 23- Dr. Riek Pouk Riek 24- Mr. Martin Kahmis Tabia 25- Mr. Raphael Nhial Kulang

The following variables can be employed to illustrate and better appreciate and understand this Presidential Decree for the Appointment of Ambassadors into the Diplomatic and Consular Services in the ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Sudan: region, state, party, gender, educational and prior experience qualifications among others.

                   Analysis of South Sudan's Ambassadorial List. 

S/N

Name of Ambassador[1]

Region From

State From

Party From

Former Position

Country Assigned to

1

Majok Guandon Thiep

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to Kenya

--

2

Dr. Chol Deng Alak

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Abyei or Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to Russia

--

3

Mohamed Hassan Bakeit

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

4

Makelele Nyajok

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Ex-Judge of Appeal Court

--

5

Dr. Eluzai Mogga Yokwe

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to France

--

6

Dr. Akec Khoc Acieu

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to the USA

--

7

Mr. Sebit Abbe Alley

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Zambia

--

8

Paul Macuei Malok

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to Bulgaria

 

--

9

Dr. Andrew Akon Akec Kuol

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

--

--

10

Kuol Alor Kuol

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Abyei or Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS
Ambassador
To Ethiopia

--

11

Anthony Louis Kon

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Northern Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to Congo

 

--

12

Ajing Adiang Mariik

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

--

--

13

Alier Deng Rual

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Diplomat,  

Sudan Ministry of Foreign Affairs

--

14

Akuei Bona Malwal

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to the AU

--

15

Majak Philemon Majok

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

Diplomat,  

Sudan Ministry of Foreign Affairs

--

16

Baak Valentino Wol

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

--

--

17

John Andruga Duku

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Kenya

--

18

Mariano Deng Ngor

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Northern Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

--

--

19

Dr. Francis George Nazario

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to the EU, Brussel

--

20

Joseph Moum Majak

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Canada

--

21

Dr. Parmena Makuet Mangar

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS
Ambassador to Egypt and Middle East

--

22

Philip Jada Natana

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

 Fmr.GoSS
Deputy Amb. to Ethiopia

--

23

Arop Deng Kuol

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Abyei or Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Ethiopia

--

24

Michael Majok Ayom

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Kenya

--

25

Gabriel Gai Riak

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Nigeria

--

26

Bol Wek Agoth

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Norway

--

27

Dr. John Gai Yoh

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to S. Africa

--

28

Dr. Daniel Peter Othol

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to the UK

--

29

Ezekiel Lol Gathouth

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to the USA

--

30

Samuel Luate Lominsuk

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Zimbabwe

--

31

Awad El Karim Ibrahim Ali

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Western Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

--

--

32

Adam Saeed AbuBakr Kabawa

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Western Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

--

--

33

Mustafa Lowoh Walla

Greater Equatoria

Western Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

34

Aban Yor Akol Ajawin

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Deputy Amb. to the U.N

 

--

35

Sittona Abdalla Osman

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM Veteran

--

--

36

Pidor Tut Pul

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

--

--

37

James Ernest Onge

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Uganda

--

38

Jwokthab Amum Ajak

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Australia

--

39

Paul Malong Akaro

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to the UK

--

40

Deng Deng Nhial

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

Deputy GoSS Amb. to the USA

--

41

Lazaros Akoi Arou

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Fmr. GOSS ambassador to Congo-Brazzaville

--

42

Ruben Marial Benjamin

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Deputy GoSS Amb. to Egypt

--

43

Abdon Terkoc Matuet

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

--

--

44

James Pitia Morgan

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Indonesia

--

45

Dhanojak Obongo Othow

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

--

--

46

Jokwen Yukwan Ayiik

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr.Sudan
Ambassador to Russia

 

--

47

Michael Nyang Jok

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

SPLM/A Veteran

--

48

Michael Mayiel Chuol

Greater Upper Nile

Unity State

SPLM

Chairperson, Referendum Committee in Unity State

--

49

Abuk Nikonora Manyok

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

Director Bureau of public outreach

--

50

Nyandeng Joshua Dei Wal

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

 

SPLM

--

--

51

Chol Mawut Unguec Ajonga

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Western

Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

Fmr. 1st secr of Goss to Holland

--

52

Darius Garang Wol Mabior

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Northern Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

--

--

53

Joseph Ayok Ayok

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

--

--

54

Thiik Agoth Giir

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

--

--

55

Nickson Deng Peter

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to the EU, Brussel

--

56

Morris Batali Simon

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. deputy Goss Amb. to Canada

--

57

Mary Badoda Francis

Greater Equatoria

Western Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

58

Hamilton Michael Lugor

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

59

Akwoch Daniel Diing

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. deputy Goss Amb. to Canada

--

60

Ms. Jago Arop Yor

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. deputy GoSS Amb. to South Africa

--

61

James Kur Muorwel

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. deputy Goss Amb. to Norway

--

62

Sarah Victor Bol

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

Fmr. deputy
GoSS Amb. to the UK

--

63

William Wani Ruben

Greater Equatoria

Central Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

64

Wol Mayar Ariec

 

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Warrap

SPLM

--

--

65

David Buom Choat

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

South Sudan Ambassador to the UN

--

66

Ms Agnes Oswaha

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

Worked in Goss Mission to the USA

--

67

Caesar Oliha Yanga

 

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

68

Garang Garang Diing

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Northern Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

Fmr. deputy Goss Amb. to Kenya

--

69

Kau Nak Maper

 

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

--

--

70

Ambrose Raphael Tamania

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Western Bahr El Ghazal

SPLM

--

--

71

Khamis Agar Wol

 

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

--

--

72

Hassan Yousif Ngor

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. Sudan Ambassador to Uganda

--

73

John Simon Yor Kur

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. deputy Sudan Amb. to Canada

--

74

Juma Dino Amoi

Greater Equatoria

Eastern Equatoria

SPLM

Fmr. GoSS Ambassador to Uganda

--

75

Dominique Panthair Mading

Greater Upper Nile

Jonglei

SPLM

--

--

76

Dr. Riek Pouk Riek

Greater Upper Nile

Upper Nile

SPLM

Fmr. deputy Sudan Amb. to Libya

--

77

Martin Kahmis Tabia

Greater Equatoria

Western Equatoria

SPLM

--

--

78

Raphael Nhial Kulang

Greater Bahr El Ghazal

Lakes State

SPLM

--

--

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          Summary of Ambassadorial Distribution at the Greater Regional Level

 

S/N

Region

Number of Ambassadors

% Share of Ambassadors

% Share of total national Population

1

Greater Bahr el Ghazal

(GBG region)

30

38.46%

33% (2.71M)

2

Greater Upper Nile

(GUN region)

28

35.89%

35% (2.89M)

3

Greater Equatoria

(GE region)

20

25.64%

32%  (2.62M)

Total

---------------------

78

100%

100% (8.26M)[2]

 

                          Summary of Ambassadorial Distribution at the State Level

 

s/n

Name of State

Number of Ambassadors

% Share of Ambassadors

% Share of total national Population

State Ranking

1

Jonglei

13

16.67%

16.26% (1.35M)

2

2

Unity

1

1.28%

6.98% (0.58M)

10

3

Upper Nile

14

17.94%

11.57% (0.96M)

1

4

Warrap

13

16.67%

11.67% (0.97M)

2

5

Lakes

9

11.53%

8.31% (0.69M)

5

6

Northern Bahr el Ghazal

4

5.13%

8.67% (0.72M)

7

7

Western Bahr el Ghazal

4

5.13%

3.98% (0.33M)

7

8

Western Equatoria

3

3.84%

7.35% (0.61M)

9

9

Central Equatoria

10

12.82%

13.25% (1.10M)

4

10

Eastern Equatoria

7

8.97%

10.96% (0.91M)

6

Total

——————

78

100%

100% (8.26M for 2009’s census)[3]

10

 

                     Summary of Ambassadorial Distribution at the Gender Level

 

S/N

Gender

Number of Ambassadors

% Share of Ambassadors

% Share of national Pop.

1

Men

71

91.02%

52%  (4.28M)

2

Women

7

8.97%

48%  (3.97M)

Total

-------------

78

100%

100% (8.26M)[4]

 

                 Summary of Ambassadorial Distribution at the Qualification Level

 

S/N

Prior Experience

Number of Ambassadors

Percentage share

1

Former Ambassadors

26

33.33%

2

Former Deputy Ambassadors

15

19.23%

3

New Faces

37

47.43%

Total

-------------------------

78

100%

 Further comparative comprehension of the above appointment would be aided by the following tables of the previous cabinet apportionment according to the greater regions and states:

Summary of the cabinet distribution at the Greater Regional Level  

 

s/n

Name of Region

No. of ministries

No. of Deputy Ministries

Total cabinet share

% Share of Cabinet Positions

1

Greater Upper Nile

9

11

20

35.71%

2

Greater Bahr el Ghazal

10

10

20

35.71%

3

Greater Equatoria

10

6

16

28.57%

Total

————————-

29

27

56

100%

 Summary of the cabinet distribution at the State Level

 

s/n

Name of State

No. of ministries

No. of Deputy Ministries

Total cabinet share

% Share of Cabinet Post

State Ranking

1

Jonglei

5

5

10

17.85%

1

2

Unity

0

3

3

5.36%

10

3

Upper Nile

4

3

7

12.50%

4

4

Warrap

4

6

10

17.85%

2

5

Lakes

2

2

4

7.14%

6

6

Northern Bahr el Ghazal

2

0

2

3.57%

9

7

Western Bahr el Ghazal

2

2

4

7.14%

6

8

Western Equatoria

3

1

4

7.14%

5

9

Central Equatoria

5

3

8

14.29%

3

10

Eastern Equatoria

2

2

4

7.14%

6

Total

————————

29

27

56

100%

10

While the above numbers speak better for themselves, it is imperative that something is mentioned about the criticisms garnered by the appointment among South Sudanese, particularly whether the new appointment reflect a lean and a broad-based government in the age of financial difficulties. One criticism is that the appointment is too bloated at a time when South Sudan, having shut down oil production, is confronting “transitional period of budgetary problems” and financial uncertainties.

Commenting on the ambassadorial appointment, Thirik Mijak, a South Sudan from the USA, believes that “such an ambassadorial appointment is contradictory to the recent austerity measures that was passed recently to avoid the problematic shortcomings of the financial constraints due to the shutdown of the oil pipelines as the main sources of public revenue” in the Republic of South Sudan.

Mijak adds: “it would be more appropriate to trim the number of these appointed ambassadors to a sizeable number that could be more affordable and significant to the number of countries with importance in terms of diplomatic ambassadorships.” Countries of diplomatic and economic importance should have been prioritized. For instance, “the great nations like USA, Canada, UK, China, Australia, Brazil, Norwegian, Germany, India plus our Eastern African nations like Ethiopia, Kenya, and Uganda should be given first priorities respectively.”

The second dissatisfaction with the appointment is manifested nature of underrepresentation in some states. Some South Sudanese do feel that some states have been underrepresented while others have taken more than their fairs share. For example, Unity State, which received no full ministerial position during last year cabinet formation is again shortchanged in this latest appointment—it has only about 1-2 ambassadorial positions while other states like Upper Nile, Jonglei and Warrap have taken a lion share of the ambassadorial appointees relative to their population size.

Dr. Riek Machar, the vice president of the Republic of South Sudan who hailed from Unity State has some explanations to do to the citizens of that state: what is going on in Juba in relation to Unity State, the very oil-producing state that is funding the whole of South Sudan? Why are they overwhelmingly and continually sidelined and undersold in the government?

Third disapproval is related to the pervasiveness of nepotism. There are couples of names on the ambassadorial list whose appointments may or may not have anything to do with their close relatives in the government of South Sudan. South Sudanese are wondering if the appointment of Kuol Alor Kuol (brother to Deng Alor), Deng Deng Nhial (brother to Nhial Deng), Akuei Bona Malual (son to Bona Malual), Arop Deng Kuol (brother to Pieng Deng), Aban Yor Akol (brother to Lam Akol), and Ruben Marial Benjamin (brother to Marial Benjamin), among others, have anything to do with their having close relationship to some of the ministers and Generals in Juba.

To their due credits, there is no child from the top guns in the government—President Kiir, VP Dr. Machar, Speaker Wani Igga, SPLM SG Pagan Amum etc. Design or coincidence?

And while some South Sudanese may see underrepresentation and nepotism in the appointment, others though see it in term of prior experiences and educational qualifications. According to Jouk Hakim, a South Sudanese from Germany, appointment to the diplomatic corps is not about tribes, regions, or state: “the diplomatic corps profession is not about ethnic and states representations, and that is why you can realize that some states do have more diplomats than others. Depending on level of qualifications and success during the examinations to join the diplomatic service when Sudan was still one.”

The question of Gender parity is another fundamental feature of this latest appointment! While womenfolk were deservingly represented during the cabinet formation, receiving over 26% of the portfolios, this is not the case in this newest nomination. Of the 78 ambassadorial appointees, there are only 7 members among them who are females, a paltry percentage of approximately 9%, with males taking a whopping percentage of about 91%. Since the constitution mandate 25% of all appointment to be allocated to the fairer sex, it is important to note that this selection has fallen short of that constitutional requirement.

Lastly, I would like to thank Uncle James Agor (USA), Luke Dak (USA), Gordon Buay (Canada), Thirik Mijak (USA), Tearz Ayuen (South Sudan), Jouk Hakim (Germany), Peter Karlo (USA), and especially those who requested to remain anonymous, for their invaluable assistances in tracking down and identifying the states and regions the ambassadors hail from., thank you! Any error or misrepresentation thereof is of my own making, however.

PaanLuel Wël is the Managing Editor of PaanLuel Wël: South Sudanese bloggers. He can be reached through his Facebook page, Twitter account or on the blog: http://paanluelwel2011.wordpress.com/


[1]  South Sudan Ambassadors: Presidential Decrees for the Appointment of South Sudan (First) Ambassadors.

http://paanluelwel2011.wordpress.com/2012/03/09/south-sudan-ambassadors-presidential-decrees-for-the-appointment-of-ambassadors/

[2] Sudan Tribune: “South Sudan census results officially released”, 2009: http://www.sudantribune.com/South-Sudan-census-results,31411

[3]Ibid.

[4] Ibid. 

Our Mission Statement

To bring the latest, most relevant news and opinions on issues relating to the South Sudan and surrounding regions.

To provide key information to those interested in the South Sudan and its people.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS